J-A26016-14
[…] At any time after commencement of the action, the court
may on application or its own motion grant appropriate interim
or special relief. The relief may include but is not limited to the
award of temporary custody, partial custody or visitation; the
issuance of appropriate process directing that a child or a party
or person having physical custody of a child be brought before
the court; and a direction that a person post security to appear
with the child when directed by the court or to comply with any
order of the court.
- 20 -
J-A26016-14
Pa.R.C.P. 1915.13. (emphasis added); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(b) (“The
court may issue an interim award of custody to a party who has standing …
in the manner prescribed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure
governing special relief in custody matters.”).
In Choplosky, supra at 343, we observed, albeit in dictum, that
“‘special relief’ may in some cases be appropriate (and necessary) where the
situation is such that, for example, temporary modification of custody or
visitation rights would preserve the well-being of the children involved while