J-E01006-17
[…] 6
Rule 1915.13 provides as follows:
At any time after commencement of the action, the court may on
application or its own motion grant appropriate interim or special
relief. The relief may include but is not limited to the award of
temporary custody, partial custody or visitation; the issuance of
appropriate process directing that a child or a party or person
having physical custody of a child be brought before the court;
and a direction that a person post security to appear with the
child when directed by the court or to comply with any order of
the court.
- 20 -
J-E01006-17
remain.”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(b) (“The court may issue an interim award of
custody to a party who has standing . . . in the manner prescribed by the
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure governing special relief in custody
matters.”). However, the trial court did not enter an order to that effect in
the case at bar. In fact, the trial court unquestionably granted Father
shared physical custody as an impermissible sanction for contempt. Indeed,
the court explicitly directed, “[The] appropriate sanction [against Mother] is