A.G. v. M.A.
[…] [23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5401 cmt.] While the UCCJEA is applicable to interstate proceedings, our Legislature has determined that its provisions “allocating jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of different states shall also allocate jurisdiction and functions between and among the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth.” 23 -6- J-S88003-16 Pa.C.S.A. § 5471 [(“The provisions of this chapter allocating jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of different states shall also allocate jurisdiction and functions between and among the courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth”)]. In order to effectuate this legislative mandate, our [S]upreme [C]ourt has promulgated specific rules for applying the provisions of the UCCJEA to intrastate custody disputes.