In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Most
executive agency employees are entitled to Sunday premium pay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5546(a).
See 5 C.F.R. §§ 550.101, 550.171. However, prevailing rate employees are covered by 5 U.S.C.
§ 5544(a). See 5 C.F.R. § 532.509. In this regard, 5 U.S.C. § 5544(a) provides:
An employee subject to this subsection whose regular work schedule includes an
8-hour period of service a part of which is on Sunday is entitled to additional pay
at the rate of 25 percent of his hourly rate of basic pay for each hour of work
performed during that 8-hour period of service.
Similarly, 5 U.S.C. § 5546(a) provides:
An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of
service which is not overtime work . . . a part of which is performed on Sunday is
entitled to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basic pay, plus
premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay.
After this statute was passed, the Civil Service Commission (CSC), the predecessor to the United
States Office of Personnel Management (OPM), requested an opinion from the Comptroller
General regarding whether the Sunday premium pay provisions applied to part-time employees