In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Affairs (the VA). Under RCFC 23, plaintiffs seek to certify a class of part-time government
employees from any agency in the United States government, who were denied premium pay for
regularly scheduled work on Sundays, allegedly in violation of 5 U.S.C. §§ 5544(a) and 5546(a).
I. BACKGROUND
The Sunday premium pay statute was enacted as part of the Federal Salary and Fringe
Benefits Act of 1966. Pub. L. No. 89-504, § 405(c), 80 Stat. 288, 297-98 (1966). Most
executive agency employees are entitled to Sunday premium pay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5546(a).
See 5 C.F.R. §§ 550.101, 550.171. However, prevailing rate employees are covered by 5 U.S.C.
§ 5544(a). See 5 C.F.R. § 532.509. In this regard, 5 U.S.C. § 5544(a) provides:
An employee subject to this subsection whose regular work schedule includes an
8-hour period of service a part of which is on Sunday is entitled to additional pay
at the rate of 25 percent of his hourly rate of basic pay for each hour of work
performed during that 8-hour period of service.
Similarly, 5 U.S.C. § 5546(a) provides:
An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of
service which is not overtime work . . . a part of which is performed on Sunday is
entitled to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basic pay, plus