Mariann Atwell v. James Fitzsimmons
[…] Chapter 36 is the “State Personnel Law (Merit System),” which establishes a system of personnel administration based on merit principles for designated State departments, including the MDOC. § 36.030.1. The MDOC operates the subsidiary division that employed Fitzsimmons, rendering Fitzsimmons a merit employee. Pursuant to section 36.380, “[a]n appointing authority may dismiss for cause any employee in his division occupying a position subject hereto when he considers that such action is required in the interests of efficient administration and that the good of the service will be served thereby.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 36.380 provides that, in order to terminate a merit employee, an appointing authority must first have cause to do so. Bowen v. Mo. Dep’t of Conservation, 46 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Mo. App. W.D. 2001).