People v. Davidson CA4/1
[…] is a lesser included offense, "we apply either the elements test or the accusatory pleading test. 'Under the elements test, if the statutory elements of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the 2 Penal Code section 1181, subdivision (6), specifically empowers a reviewing court to modify the judgment "[w]hen the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence [and] the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree . . . or of a lesser crime included therein . . . ." 3 Penal Code section 1260 provides: "The court may . . . modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense . . . and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances. 4 lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former. Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former.' " (People v.