Leiterman v. Napolitano
[…] Dist. of Columbia, 699 F.Supp.2d 1, 2 n. 2 (“under the Rehabilitation Act, exhaustion is a jurisdictional requirement that a plaintiff has the burden to plead and prove.”); Ragsdale v. Holder, 668 F.Supp.2d 7, 16-17 (D.D.C. 2009) (“The District of Columbia Circuit has interpreted the exhaustion requirement of section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act as presenting a strict jurisdictional barrier to the filing of judicial complaints that fail to comply with that provision.”) (citing Spinelli v. Goss, 446 F.3d 159, 162 (D.C. Cir. 2006)). Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), in order to bring a claim under the Rehabilitation Act, “[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a [EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory, or in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”). See Drewrey v. Clinton, 466 Fed. Appx. 9, 10 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (characterizing failure to comply with this provision as “fail[ure] to exhaust [] administrative remedies.”).