Leiterman v. Napolitano
[…] Defs.’ Mot. at 5- 12. As both parties note, Section 508(f), titled “Enforcement”, permits “any individual with a disability [to] file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply with subsection(a)(1) of [Section 508] in providing electronic and information technology.” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(1)(A). The remainder of Section 508(f) sets out two methods of enforcement, with Section 508(f)(2) titled “Administrative complaints” and Section 508(f)(3) labeled “Civil actions.” See 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(2), (3). Apparently agreeing that Section 508(f)(3) is not 13 applicable to Plaintiff’s claim 3, the parties focus their attention on Section 508(f)(2) – the “Administrative complaints” provision – which states “[c]omplaints filed under paragraph (1) shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance. The Federal department or agency receiving the complaint shall apply the complaint procedures established to implement section 794 of this title for resolving allegations of discrimination in a federally conducted program or activity.” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(2). As both parties agree, 6 C.F.R. § 15.70 is the relevant Department of Homeland Security regulation implementing section 794, alternately referred to as Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.