Leiterman v. Napolitano
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 8. Plaintiff also notes another provision contained in the referenced section of the Code of Federal Regulations states 3 Pursuant to Section 508(f)(3), “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in sections 794a(a)(2) and 794a(b) of this title shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights available to any individual with a disability filing a complaint under paragraph (1).” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(3). For its part, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) states that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act, applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance of Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). Plaintiff does not argue that this provision provides Plaintiff, as a federal employee, an avenue by which to enforce Section 508 against Defendants. In fact, he concedes the opposite.