Leiterman v. Napolitano
[…] procuring, maintaining, or using electronic and information technology, each Federal department or agency, including the United States Postal Service, shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the department or agency, that the electronic and information technology allows, regardless of the type of medium of the technology – (i) individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). Plaintiff seeks to bring a claim for violation of this provision, arguing that “CBP has failed to ensure that the information technology it uses allows individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities.” Compl. ¶ 62. Defendants respond that this claim should be dismissed, arguing, inter alia, that Section 508 does not contain a non-administrative private right of action permitting enforcement by a federal employee such as Plaintiff.