Koenig v. Dungey
[…] See Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-07(E)(2)(a)-(b); 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i)-(ii). “In order for a transfer to be considered for the sole benefit of the spouse[,] * * * the entity that receives or holds the transferred resource must * * * be required to expend all of the transferred resources for the benefit of the individual during that individual’s life expectancy.” Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-07(F)(1). {¶9} Additionally, other provisions govern transfers of resources between spouses. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) permits an institutionalized spouse to transfer an amount equal to the CSRA “but only to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse * * * as soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of eligibility.” Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-07(G) provides that “[a]ny amount of a couple’s resources exceeding the CSRA may not”: (1) “be transferred to the community spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the community spouse unless permitted in a hearing decision”; or (2) “be converted to another form for