derivative citizenship. Zarzuela v. Holder, 547 F. App’x 635, 636 (5th Cir. 2013) (per curiam)
[…] DISCUSSION
Gonzalez’s arguments on appeal pertain to the correct interpretation of
§ 1432. We have yet to address whether § 1432(a)(5) requires an individual to
obtain lawful permanent resident status before the age of eighteen to claim
derivative citizenship. Three of our sister circuits currently disagree over the
proper construction of §1432(a)(5). We will first examine the statutory
language and then review the varying approaches taken by our sister circuits.
3
Case: 14-60378 Document: 00512809426 Page: 4 Date Filed: 10/21/2014
No. 14-60378
A. Applicable Law
a. Section 1432
Section 1432(a) reads, in pertinent part:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . .
becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the
following conditions:
....
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the
child when there has been a legal separation of the parents . . .;
and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the
age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful
admission for permanent residence at the time of the
naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of
this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of
this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the
United States while under the age of eighteen years. 2
8 U.S.C. §1432(a)(repealed 2000) (current version at 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2012)).
b. Ninth Circuit
The Ninth Circuit’s first interpretation of § 1432 is in United States v.
Diaz-Guerrero, 132 F. App’x 739 (9th Cir. 2005) (unpublished). The court
interpreted the first clause in § 1432(a)(5) as requiring that minors be “residing
in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence;”
however, because the second clause did not contain the phrase “lawful
admission,” the court reasoned that the second clause did not impose a legal
status requirement on minors. Id. at 740–41 (“If Congress intended to limit