Ines Vasquez-Gonzalez v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Carrillo- Jaime v. Holder, 572 F.3d 747, 750 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d 1201, 1205 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc)). Vasquez–Gonzalez argues that a grand-larceny conviction under Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.228 does not require that the defendant acted with an intent to deprive and thus fails the categorical test. (He does not dispute that the crime of attempt includes the element of intent to commit the attempted offense. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330.) Section 205.228 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that a “person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.228. We read this statute as requiring proof that the accused intentionally stole and took the motor vehicle; only the element “carries away, drives away, or otherwise removes” may be proved in the alternative.