Cincinnati City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-4647.]
[…] exemption failed to invoke the BTA’s jurisdiction under R.C. 5717.02.
Accordingly, it was proper for the BTA to dismiss the school board’s appeal for
lack of jurisdiction.
3. The tax commissioner’s discretion to extend the time for filing
a statement does not confer jurisdiction here
{¶ 21} The school board argues that the tax commissioner has “express,
statutory authority to permit a school district to participate in a tax proceeding
even if the statement was not filed within three months.” In support, the school
board quotes R.C. 5715.27(D), which states: “The commissioner * * * may
extend the time for filing a statement under division (C) of this section.”
8
January Term, 2014
{¶ 22} We detect a considerable disparity between the language of the
statutory provision and the school board’s assertion of what it means. The statute
provides the tax commissioner with the discretionary power to grant an extension