Cincinnati City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-4647.]
[…] we remain mindful that “[s]tanding is jurisdictional in administrative appeals
‘where parties must meet strict standing requirements in order to satisfy the
threshold requirement for the administrative tribunal’ ”—here, the term includes
both the tax commissioner and the BTA—“ ‘to obtain jurisdiction.’ ” Victoria
Plaza Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 86 Ohio St.3d 181, 183,
712 N.E.2d 751 (1999), quoting State ex rel. Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio St.3d
70, 77, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998), fn. 4.
2. The school board failed to comply with R.C. 5715.27(C)
{¶ 19} The statutes provide a two-step process for a board of education to
be heard in regard to an exemption application that affects its district. First, R.C.
5715.27(B) authorizes a board of education to “request the tax commissioner
* * * to provide it with notification of applications for exemption from taxation
for property located within that district.” If a board of education files such a
request, the statute requires the tax commissioner to notify it of exemption
applications. Once notice has been given, the board of education, pursuant to
R.C. 5715.27(C), may “file a statement with the commissioner * * * and with the
applicant indicating its intent to submit evidence and participate in any hearing on
the application.” Such a statement “shall be filed prior to the first day of the third
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
month following the end of the month in which that application was docketed by
the commissioner.” R.C. 5715.27(C). The timely filing of the statement confers