(¶ 4} On September 14, 2006, the city
[…] Liab. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 86 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 712 N.E.2d 751 (1999), quoting State ex rel. Tubbs Jones v. Suster, 84 Ohio St.3d 70, 77, 701 N.E.2d 1002 (1998), fn. 4.
2. The school board failed to comply with R.C. 5715.27(C)
{¶ 19} The statutes provide a two-step process for a board of education to be heard in regard to an exemption application that affects its district. First, R.C. 5715.27(B) authorizes a board of education to “request the tax commissioner * * * to provide it with notification of applications for exemption from taxation for property located within that district.” If a board of education files such a request, the statute requires the tax commissioner to notify it of exemption applications. Once notice has been given, the board of education, pursuant to R.C. 5715.27(C), may “file a statement with the commissioner * * * and with the applicant indicating its intent to submit evidence and participate in any hearing on the application.” Such a statement “shall be filed prior to the first day of the third month following the end of the month in which that application was docketed by the commissioner.” R.C. 5715.27(C). The timely filing of the statement confers the right to participate as a party to the proceedings: