(¶ 4} On September 14, 2006, the city
[…] 3. The tax commissioner’s discretion to extend the time for filing a statement does not confer jurisdiction here
{¶ 21} The school board argues that the tax commissioner has “express, statutory authority to permit a school district to participate in a tax proceeding even if the statement was not filed within three months.” In support, the school board quotes R.C. 5715.27(D), which states: “The commissioner * * * may extend the time for filing a statement under division (C) of this section.”
{¶ 22} We detect a considerable disparity between the language of the statutory provision and the school board’s assertion of what it means.