Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Lopez now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Community Corrections
4
Lopez argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it came to an
“erroneous conclusion that it was prohibited from ordering [his] sentence [] be served
through [c]ommunity [c]orrections.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 4).1 The State counters Lopez’s
argument by stating that had the trial court utilized the alternative sentencing of placing him
in community corrections, it would have resulted in a suspension of Lopez’s six-year
sentence. We agree.
Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-3(a) (2013) governs the placement of offenders in
community corrections and provides in part that a trial court “may at the time of sentencing,
suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program
as an alternative to commitment to the Department of Correction.” (emphasis added). In
this regard, placing Lopez in community corrections would suggest a suspension of his
sentence. See Treece v. State, 10 N.E.3d 52, 60 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied
(noting that a court’s decision to utilize that alternative should result in a corresponding