P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] (People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 332, 349.) Where, as here, the charging allegations echo the statutory language, the test is the same: whether commission of the greater offense necessarily requires commission of the lesser offense. (People v. Wolcott (1983) 34 Cal.3d 92, 99.) peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in [Penal Code section 830 et seq.], and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform." 4 Section 23103, subdivision (a), provides: "A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." 6 The crime of reckless driving occurs when a person "drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 23103, subd. (a).) For purposes of this crime, the "willful or wanton disregard" element requires knowledge one's actions present a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm and intentional ignorance of that risk. (People v. Schumacher (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 335, 338-340; People v.