P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] DISCUSSION I Failure To Instruct on Reckless Driving as Lesser Included Offense A The reckless evading charge alleged Lopez "did unlawfully, while operating a motor vehicle and hearing a siren and seeing a lighted red lamp emanating from a distinctively marked vehicle operated by a peace officer, evade, flee and otherwise attempt to elude the pursuing peace officers' motor vehicle, and in doing so did drive and attempt to drive a vehicle in willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons and property in violation of [section 2800.2(a)]."3 During the jury instruction conference, 3 Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine." Section 2800.1, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more