IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] paid to plaintiff Shaun LaCoursiere was rebated to his employer or its agent in violation
of Washington's wage rebate act, chapter 49.52 RCW. 1 LaCoursiere's employer,
CamWest Development Inc. (CamWest), paid LaCoursiere three discretionary
bonuses during the course of his employment. Pursuant to his employment
agreement, a portion of LaCoursiere's bonus money was directly invested in a related
company, CamWest Managers LLC (the LLC). When CamWest terminated
LaCoursiere's employment before the investment fully vested, LaCoursiere lost a
1 RCW 49.52.050(1) prohibits "[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any
employer" from collecting or receiving rebates "theretofore paid by such employer to such
employee." For convenience, this opinion refers collectively to officers, vice principals, and
agents as "agents." ·
No. 88298-3
portion of his investment in the LLC. We affirm the Court of Appeals' dismissal of