IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 2 The concurrence/dissent challenges our reliance on Rekhter, reasoning that Rekhter
analyzed a claim for wrongful withholding of wages, not rebating of wages.
Concurrence/dissent. at 2-3. But Rekhter did not draw the distinction that the
concurrence/dissent now urges. Although Rekhter involved wrongful withholding of wages
as opposed to rebating of wages, its holding plainly extends to all claims arising under RCW
49.52.050. See Rekhter, 180 Wn.2d at 123 (explaining what plaintiff must show "in order to
prevail on a wage claim" under RCW 49.52.050). The concurrence/dissent also overlooks
that both withholding and rebate claims are codified in subsections of the same statute, which
applies to "[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer." RCW
49.52.050(1) (prohibiting "a rebate of any part of wages"), .050(2) (making it unlawful to "pay
any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
employee"). Furthermore, both rebating wages and wrongful withholding of wages give rise
to civil liability for double damages under RCW 49.52.070.
10
No. 88298-3
Here, the contributions were not a "rebate" because LaCoursiere's investment
was made in the LLC and not in LaCoursiere's employer, CamWest.