LaCoursiere v. CamWest Development, Inc.
[…] But from the context of the statute and other provisions in the WRA, we conclude that a rebate occurs when an employee receives less than his or her expected wages because a portion of those wages have returned to the employer or its agent. Here, it was not Cam West but the LLC that collected and received the bonus money. Because the LLC was not LaCoursiere’s employer, there was no rebate.

¶21 According to the plain language of the statute, a “rebate” occurs when an employer or its agent collects or receives a portion of an employee’s wage after the wage has been paid. RCW 49.52.050(1) prohibits “[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer” from collecting or receiving rebates “theretofore paid by such employer to such employee.” Webster’s defines “rebate” as “a retroactive abatement, credit, discount, or refund.”