LaCoursiere v. CamWest Development, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we reverse the Court of Appeals and deny CamWest attorney fees. The mandatory attorney fees *749provision in the employment agreement does not apply when an employee makes claims exclusively under the WRA.

CONCLUSION

¶31 We affirm the Court of Appeals’ dismissal of LaCoursiere’s WRA claim against CamWest. But on the issue of attorney fees, we reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s order denying CamWest’s motion for attorney fees.

Madsen, C.J., and Owens, Fairhurst, and Gordon McCloud, JJ., concur.

RCW 49.52.050(1) prohibits “[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer” from collecting or receiving rebates “theretofore paid by such employer to such employee.” For convenience, this opinion refers collectively to officers, vice principals, and agents as “agents.”

The concurrence/dissent challenges our reliance on Rekhter, reasoning that Rekhter analyzed a claim for wrongful withholding of wages, not rebating of wages. Concurrence/dissent at 750-51. But Rekhter did not draw the distinction that the concurrence/dissent now urges. Although Rekhter involved wrongful withholding of wages as opposed to rebating of wages, its holding plainly extends to all claims arising under RCW 49.52.050. See Rekhter, 180 Wn.2d at 123 (explaining what plaintiff must show “in order to prevail on a wage claim” under RCW 49.52.050). The concurrence/dissent also overlooks that both withholding and rebate claims are codified in subsections of the same statute, which applies to “[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer.” RCW 49.52.050(1) (prohibiting “a rebate of any part of wages”), .050(2) (making it unlawful to “pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee”). Furthermore, both rebating wages and wrongful withholding of wages give rise to civil liability for double damages under RCW 49.52.070.