IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] error below, we affirm in part. We reverse in part and vacate the order of the circuit court for
a special primary runoff election.
FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
¶2. In the May 7, 2013, Democratic primary, Glenn garnered 55.51% of the votes cast;
the runner-up, Andrew Powell, garnered 39.73% of the votes cast; and Norman Smith, a third
contender, garnered 4.56% of the votes cast.2 Three days after the primary, on May 10, 2013,
Powell filed a “Petition for Certification of the True Results of the Democratic Primary
Election for City Council Member, Ward 5,” pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 23-15-921
(Rev. 2007),3 with the Greenwood Municipal Democratic Executive Committee (“Executive
2
A write-in candidate received a single vote, garnering 0.2% of the votes cast.
3
Section 23-15-921 provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to
contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to
any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district
composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the
primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the
county executive committee in the county in which the election was held,
setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested . . . .
2
Committee”). Powell stated that “Glenn is not currently a resident of the 5th ward of
Greenwood, M[ississippi] and was not a resident at the time she qualified to run for office,
and is therefore ineligible to run for and/or represent the Democratic Party in the general