IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] nominee for the position of Greenwood City Council Member, Ward 5, under Sections 23-
15-921 and 23-15-927, and not her qualifications as “a candidate for nomination” prior to
nomination under Section 23-15-961(1). Thus, the trial court did not err in exercising
jurisdiction pursuant to Mississippi Code Sections 23-15-921 and 23-15-927.
2. Whether the lower court erred in ordering a special primary runoff
election within two weeks between the two losing candidates.
¶17. Glenn next avers that Mississippi Code Section 23-15-937 mandates that the governor
call special elections, and that the trial court here exceeded its authority by so doing. Section
23-15-937 provides:
When no final decision has been made by the time the official ballots are
required to be printed, the name of the nominee declared by the party
executive committee shall be printed on the official ballots as the party
nominee, but the contest or complaint shall not thereby be dismissed but the
cause shall nevertheless proceed to final judgment and if the judgment is in
favor of the contestant, the election of the contestee shall thereby be vacated
and the Governor, or the Lieutenant Governor, in case the Governor is a party
to the contest, shall call a special election for the office or offices involved. If
11
the contestee has already entered upon the term he shall vacate the office upon
the qualification of the person elected at the special election, and may be
removed by quo warranto if he fail so to do.
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-937 (Supp. 2014). Powell, in the absence of any relevant citation,
states that, “[b]ecause this case was pending when the general election occurred, the Tribunal
retained jurisdiction over the parties, over the outcome of the general election and over the
right of Ms.