IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the
chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall
7
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007).
8
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-927 (Rev. 2007).
9
Id.
10
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007).
14
be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties
concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is
contested and, by majority vote of members present, declare the true results of
such primary.11
By its terms, Section 23-15-921 provides a procedural avenue “to contest the election of
another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office,”
except “as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-961.” 12
¶25. Section 23-15-961(1) provides:
(1) Any person desiring to contest the qualifications of another person as a
candidate for nomination in a political party primary election shall file a