IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] and only manner in which the qualifications of a candidate seeking public office as a party
10
nominee may be challenged . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-961(7) (Supp. 2014). But that
language, absolute at first blush, is qualified by the following: “prior to the time of his
nomination or election.” Id. Once the primary election has occurred, the candidate who
sought the party nomination has transformed into the party nominee. This process, which is
at issue in the present case, clearly is contemplated by Section 23-15-921, which provides
an avenue of relief to an individual desirous of contesting “the election of another person
returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office . . . .” Miss. Code
Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).
¶16. Powell was contesting Glenn’s qualifications as a “person returned as” the Democratic
nominee for the position of Greenwood City Council Member, Ward 5, under Sections 23-