Chamberlain v. The Civil Service Comm'n
[…] contend that plaintiff has forfeited any argument against them on appeal. They argue that
       plaintiff’s appellate brief is directed solely against the Commission and that he made no

                                                   -7-
       arguments against them before the Commission or the circuit court. Plaintiff admits in his reply
       brief that he “has not made any argument as to the specified Defendants.” However, plaintiff
       named the specified defendants to ensure compliance with section 3-107 of the Code of Civil
       Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2012)). This section of the Code requires that, “in
       any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency
       and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before
       the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). As
       these specified defendants were named as parties of record before the administrative agency,
       they were properly named by plaintiff on appeal. Furthermore, there were no arguments to