Diez v. Davey
[…] Shade, 291 Mich App at 31. While custody decisions require findings under all the best interest factors, where parenting time is at issue, the trial court need only make findings on contested issues. Id. at 31-32. To the extent plaintiff challenges the trial court’s award of parenting time as a deviation of what it means to have “joint custody,” he is mistaken in his understanding of “joint custody.” Joint custody does not necessitate a 50/50 split of the children’s time between each parent. Rather, pursuant to MCL 722.26a(7)(a), “joint custody,” in terms of physical custody, is defined as an order of the court in which it is specified that “the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.” No specific schedule is required; instead, the focus is on the best interest of the children, and parenting time must be granted “in a frequency, duration, and type reasonably calculated to promote a strong relationship between the child and the parent granted parenting time.” MCL 722.27a.