State v. Leighton
[…] As we explained earlier, the presiding judge told the grand jurors that if at least ten of them believed that the State’s evidence met the standard for issuing an indictment, “the indictment should be endorsed ‘a true bill’ and signed by your foreperson.” Judge Olsen himself acknowledged that the word “should” did not convey a command, but only an “expectation of what ought to be done” — and that this word conveyed to the grand jurors “some inherent flexibility ... to depart from the expectation.”6 To support his ruling, Judge Olsen additionally relied on a statute, AS 12.40.050, which provides: “The grand jury may indict or present a person for a crime upon sufficient evidence, whether that person has been held to answer for the crime or not.” While this statute uses the word “may,” it does not address the grand jury’s discretion to refuse to return an indictment.