Filed 10/24/14 P. v. Winston CA4/1
[…] 3 We admit it is tempting to apply the doctrine of de minimis non curat lex to a
dispute as to whether a $10 fine can be stayed by the trial court, where the court has
imposed a 31-year prison term and a $2,500 restitution fine. We will, however address
the issue.
8
The court found Winston had the ability to pay a restitution fine of $2,500. When
the court reached the $10 fine it was confused. Stating he had never heard of this type of
fine the trial judge ordered it stayed.
The respondent argues that once the court found Winston had the ability to pay,
the fine was mandatory because section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states that once ability to
pay has been determined "the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars
($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed."
The prosecutor did not object when the court ordered the $10 fine stayed. On
appeal, the respondent cites no authority that the court lacks the power to stay the fine.
Winston responds that we should treat the respondent's claim of error as forfeited for
failure to raise it in the trial court.