This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3).
Borra testified that, after being told of the required deposit, appellant “became
upset with the amount” and began screaming and shouting obscenities. He also testified
that when appellant left the building, he pushed “excessively hard” against the door.
And, according to Borra, “everyone” in the office was “concern[ed]” and “took aware of
what was going on” during appellant’s outburst. If believed, Borra’s testimony
establishes that appellant knowingly engaged in abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct that
disturbed the people in the office. See Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (stating that a
person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he “engages in . . . abusive, boisterous, or noisy
6
conduct” “knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it . . . will tend to, alarm,
anger or disturb others”). The jury heard the evidence presented at trial and believed
Borra’s testimony, and we defer to the jury’s determination of facts, assuming it believed
the state’s witnesses and rejected contrary evidence. See State v. McDonald, 394 N.W.2d
572, 576 (Minn.