This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the conviction, see State v. Ortega,
813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012), the evidence is insufficient for a reasonable juror to
conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant’s conduct “tend[ed] reasonably to
arouse alarm, anger, or resentment” as required for a guilty verdict. See Minn. Stat.
§ 609.72, subd. 1(3).
II.
To convict appellant of criminal damage to property, the state had to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt, inter alia: (1) that appellant broke the door; and (2) that appellant
intended to break the door. See Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 2(a) (2012) (providing that
“whoever intentionally causes damage to another person’s physical property without the
other person’s consent” is guilty of an offense (emphasis added)). I agree with the
majority that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that when appellant went
through the door, it broke. But I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the state