In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. S. G. B., Child.
[…] When the police officer involved grabbed his bag, T.S.G.B. stood face to face with her with his teeth and fists clenched, but he did not assault anyone: he ran out of the room and was later found standing in the street smoking a cigarette. He was taken into custody without incident. For this display of understandable and predictable anger, T.S.G.B, an already troubled teenager, was charged with two counts of assault, specifically “commit[ting] an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death,” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(1) (2012). Because of his prior offending history, these are felony charges. See Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 4(a). The state had to prove that T.S.G.B. committed an act “with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm D-1 or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2012) (emphasis added). But the evidence in this case is that T.S.G.B. threatened only to commit a future assault and committed no act, physical or verbal, that threatened immediate bodily harm.