Opinion issued November 22, 2016
[…] regarding the Section 54.02(f) factors under “traditional sufficiency of the evidence
review.” Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 47. We then review the juvenile court’s ultimate
waiver decision under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id. The State need not
prove all four Section 54.02(f) factors; the juvenile court may make its
determination, exercising appropriate discretion with reference to guiding rules and
principles based on the strength of any combination of the criteria. See id. at 47 &
n.78.
A. Sufficiency of the evidence to support Section 54.02(f) findings
1. Offense against person or property
The first statutory factor asks whether the offense was against a person or
property, “with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the
person.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(f)(1). In the transfer order, the juvenile court
found that the alleged offense, capital murder, was “an offense against the person
of another.” The court found certain facts “particularly egregious and aggravating.”