in the Matter of D. R. B. III
[…] Murder and capital murder, when committed by a minor, constitute delinquent conduct. See id.; see also TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.02, 19.03. Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over cases involving delinquent conduct by children between 10 and 17 years old. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 51.02(2)(A), 51.04(a). A court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction as to a child who is at least 14 years old when he is alleged to have committed certain felony offenses, including a capital felony, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense. Id. § 54.02(a)(2)(A). To support waiver of jurisdiction, the juvenile court also must determine, after a full investigation and a hearing, that (1) “there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court 9 committed the offense alleged” and (2) “because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.” Id. § 54.02(a)(3); see Moon v. State, 451 S.W.3d 28, 46–47 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).