Opinion issued November 22, 2016
[…] § 51.03(a)(1). Murder and capital murder, when committed by a minor, constitute
delinquent conduct. See id.; see also TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.02, 19.03.
Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over cases involving
delinquent conduct by children between 10 and 17 years old. TEX. FAM. CODE
§§ 51.02(2)(A), 51.04(a). A court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction as
to a child who is at least 14 years old when he is alleged to have committed certain
felony offenses, including a capital felony, and no adjudication hearing has been
conducted concerning that offense. Id. § 54.02(a)(2)(A). To support waiver of
jurisdiction, the juvenile court also must determine, after a full investigation and a
hearing, that (1) “there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court
9
committed the offense alleged” and (2) “because of the seriousness of the offense
alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires
criminal proceedings.” Id. § 54.02(a)(3); see Moon v. State, 451 S.W.3d 28, 46–47
(Tex. Crim. App. 2014).