Opinion issued August 31, 2018
[…] Id. § 51.03(a)(1). Under circumstances specified by statute, the juvenile court may
exercise its discretion to waive its exclusive jurisdiction and transfer a child to the
criminal district court for criminal proceedings. See id. § 54.02; Moon v. State, 451
S.W.3d 28, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
One circumstance in which a juvenile court may waive its exclusive
jurisdiction is when no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning a
charge that a child committed, at the age of 14 years old or older, an eligible felony
offense, including a capital felony. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(a)(2)(A). Before it
may properly exercise its discretion to transfer the child for criminal proceedings
in a district court, a juvenile court must determine, after a full investigation and a
hearing, “that there is probable cause to believe that the child . . . committed the
offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the
background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal
proceedings.” Id. § 54.02(a)(3); see also Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 46. The juvenile
court must state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver. TEX. FAM.
CODE § 54.02(h).
12
On appeal, we review the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to
support the juvenile court’s specific factual finding.