This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] certainty that no facts, which could be introduced consistent with the pleading, exist

which would support granting the relief demanded.’” Id. at 602 (quoting N. States Power

Co. v. Franklin, 265 Minn. 391, 395, 122 N.W.2d 26, 29 (1963)).

                                                I.

       We first address appellant’s challenge to the dismissal of his claims against the

City of Stillwater. The district court dismissed appellant’s claims against the city based

on its determination that they were barred by recreational-use immunity under Minn. Stat.

§ 466.02 (2012). Generally, “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and

those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or

duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat.

§ 466.02. But municipalities are immune from:

                      Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or
               maintenance of any property owned or leased by the
               municipality that is intended or permitted to be used as a