May 19 2015
[…] We Concur:
/S/ MIKE McGRATH
/S/ JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA
/S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT
24
Justice Patricia Cotter concurs.
¶54 I write separately to suggest that it is time to reconsider and rein in the application of
the public duty doctrine.
¶55 Article II, Section 18 of the 1972 Montana Constitution provides: “The state, counties,
cities, towns, and all other local governmental entities shall have no immunity from suit for
injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a 2/3 vote of
each house of the legislature.” In 1973, the Montana legislature enacted § 2-9-102, MCA,
which provides: “Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its
employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a
governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under
Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.”
¶56 The legislature also defined what constituted a “claim” against a governmental entity
in § 2-9-101(1), MCA, as follows:
“Claim” means any claim against a governmental entity, for money
damages only, that any person is legally entitled to recover as damages