December 21 2012
[…] injuries to children. Last, while there is little information on the availability of insurance
coverage in the record, the City evidently had insurance at least at the time its insurer
inspected the City parks and made recommendations.
11
¶23 Based upon this analysis of foreseeability, it is reasonable and proper to hold the
City to a duty to exercise reasonable care in maintaining its public parks. The public duty
doctrine does not apply.
¶24 Both parties agree that the Montana “recreational use statute” applies to this case.
Section 70-16-302(1), MCA, provides in part:
A person who uses property, including property owned or leased by a
public entity, for recreational purposes, with or without permission, does so
without any assurance from the landowner that the property is safe for any
purpose if the person does not give a valuable consideration to the
landowner in exchange for the recreational use of the property. The
landowner owes the person no duty of care with respect to the condition of
the property, except that the landowner is liable to the person for any injury
to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or
wanton misconduct.
Gatlin argues that the statute imposes a duty of care on the City to refrain from willful or
wanton misconduct. The City argues that the statute is designed to limit the liability of
landowners and to raise the standard of care to willful or wanton misconduct. The
District Court considered this statute only in the context of whether or not it created a
special relationship exception to the public duty doctrine. It is clear that the recreational
use statute is designed to limit the liability of landowners, including public landowners,
in certain situations. However, it is also clear that the statute does not eliminate
landowner liability to recreational users, and that landowners may be “liable to the person
for any injury to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or
wanton misconduct.” Section 70-16-302(1), MCA.
¶25 Since both parties agree that the recreational use statute applies to this case, we
assume without deciding, that an 8-year-old girl playing in a city park constitutes a
12
“recreational purpose” under the broad definition in § 70-16-301, MCA, and as referred