=================================================================
[…] of the statute.
Section 750, titled "Power of courts to punish for
criminal contempts," limits a court's power to punish for
criminal contempt a person who commits any of the specifically
enumerated actions set forth in this provision "and no others."
Under this section a court may hold a person in criminal contempt
for "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed
during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and
directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the
respect due to its authority" (§ 750 [1]); "[b]reach of the
peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt
its proceedings" (§ 750 [2]); "[w]ilful disobedience to its
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 159
lawful mandate" (§ 750 [3]); "[R]esistance wilfully offered to
its lawful mandate" (§ 750 [4]); "[c]ontumacious and unlawful
refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to
answer any legal and proper interrogatory" (§ 760 [5]);
"[p]ublication of a false, or grossly inaccurate report of its
proceedings [except] a court cannot punish as a contempt, the
publication of a true, full, and fair report of a trial,
argument, decision, or other proceeding therein" (§ 750 [6]); or
"[w]ilful failure to obey any mandate, process or notice issued
pursuant to articles sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, eighteen-a or
eighteen-b of the judiciary law . . . or subjection of an
employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from
employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service . . .
" (§ 750 [7]).
By way of punishment, Section 751 authorizes a fine not
exceeding $1,000, incarceration not more than 30 days, or both.
Where a person is committed for contempt pursuant to Section 751,
the court must issue a mandate of commitment, setting forth the