=================================================================
[…] (Judiciary Law § 776).
B. Criminal Contempt Under the Penal Law
Contempt may also be a crime punishable under New
York's Penal Law (see generally Penal Law §§ 215.50 [second
degree], 215.51 [first degree] and 215.52 [aggravated]).2 The
language of Penal Law § 215.50, the section under which defendant
was charged, closely resembles its Judiciary Law counterpart,
making unlawful, inter alia, "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or
insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court . . .
(215.50 [1]); "[i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the
lawful process or other mandate of a court" (§ 215.50 [3]); or
"[c]ontumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness in
any court proceeding or, after being sworn, to answer any legal
and proper interrogatory" (§ 215.50 [4]).
As with Judiciary Law section 776, the Penal Law
similarly states that an adjudication of criminal contempt under
the Judiciary Law serves as no bar to prosecution for criminal
contempt. Penal Law section 215.54 provides:
"Adjudication for criminal contempt under
2