=================================================================
[…] the offense and which bring the case within the provisions of
this section, and plainly and specifically prescribing the
punishment to be inflicted therefor [sic]."
The Judiciary Law provides that a person held in
contempt may also be criminally prosecuted and the prior contempt
may be considered for sentencing purposes. Thus, "[a] person,
punished as prescribed in this article, may, notwithstanding, be
indicted for the same misconduct, if it is an indictable offense;
1
Further, the Judiciary Law provides a unique remedy for
cases arising out of labor disputes. Section 753-a, applies
specifically in cases "aris[ing] out of any failure or refusal to
obey any mandate of a court contained in or incidental to an
injunction order granted by such court in any case involving or
growing out of a labor dispute" and provides that a court cannot
punish for contempt except after "a trial by jury to which the
defendant shall be entitled as a matter of right."
- 10 -
- 11 - No. 159
but the court, before which he is convicted, must, in forming its
sentence, take into consideration the previous punishment"