=================================================================
[…] misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil
action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 159
defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced . . . " in instances
where, e.g., an individual disobeys a lawful mandate of the court
(§ 753 [1]), non-payment on a sum of money adjudged by the court
to be paid (§ 753 [3]), or where an individual refuses a court's
lawful mandate to testify (§ 753 [5]).1
The Judiciary Law permits a court to punish for
"criminal" or "civil" contempt in a summary proceeding (see
Judiciary Law §§ 754, 755). Section 755 provides that "[w]here
the offense is committed in the immediate view and presence of
the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing,
it may be punished summarily." Under this section, the judge or
referee must issue an order "stating the facts which constitute
the offense and which bring the case within the provisions of
this section, and plainly and specifically prescribing the
punishment to be inflicted therefor [sic]."