=================================================================
[…] argument, decision, or other proceeding therein" (§ 750 [6]); or
"[w]ilful failure to obey any mandate, process or notice issued
pursuant to articles sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, eighteen-a or
eighteen-b of the judiciary law . . . or subjection of an
employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from
employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service . . .
" (§ 750 [7]).
By way of punishment, Section 751 authorizes a fine not
exceeding $1,000, incarceration not more than 30 days, or both.
Where a person is committed for contempt pursuant to Section 751,
the court must issue a mandate of commitment, setting forth the
"particular circumstances of [the contemnor's] offense" as
required under Section 752.
Section 753, titled "Power of courts to punish for
civil contempts," allows a court "power to punish, by fine and
imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other
misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil
action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 159
defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced . . . " in instances
where, e.g., an individual disobeys a lawful mandate of the court
(§ 753 [1]), non-payment on a sum of money adjudged by the court
to be paid (§ 753 [3]), or where an individual refuses a court's