Betty Minor, Joseph McCary and John Michael McCary v. David W. Terry, Kathleen Schiller, Jacquelyn Highfill, and Fellows, Blake & Terry, L.L.C.
[…] Therefore, simply stating that Appellants‟ claim would involve the same exact questions of law and fact is not admitting that an attorney-client relationship existed. The two positions are not clearly inconsistent. 3. Duty to ensure compliance with the wrongful death statute In their third point on appeal, Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Terry on their breach of fiduciary duty and legal malpractice claims because Terry had a duty to Appellants to ensure that distribution of the settlement proceeds complied with section 537.095. a. Notice Section 537.095.1 requires the named plaintiff in a wrongful death action “satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action[.]” A certified 11 letter sent by the named plaintiff‟s attorney to the beneficiary‟s last known address fulfills the notice requirement. Walkenhorst-Newman v. Montgomery Elevator, 37 S.W.3d 283, 285-86 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000).