In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2640
(Reissue 2008) (emphasis supplied). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-2627(e) (Reissue 2008) (“[t]he court may require a guard-
ian to furnish a bond in an amount and conditioned in accord
ance with the provisions of sections 30-2640 and 30-2641”
(emphasis supplied)).
The court’s orders appointing Hytrek, Hytrek’s successor,
and then Milone as temporary guardians and conservators
specifically stated that no bond was required. There were no
objections filed in response to those orders, nor any motions
asking the court to require a bond. Pursuant to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 30-2645(a) (Reissue 2008), “[a]ny person interested
in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been
appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an
order . . . requiring bond or security or additional bond or
security.” Because a bond was not required by statute and no
request for bond was made, we find no error in the court’s
failing to require the temporary guardians and conservators to
post bond.
Mark also asserts that the court should have held a hearing