In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of
[…] appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an
order . . . requiring bond or security or additional bond or
security.” Because a bond was not required by statute and no
request for bond was made, we find no error in the court’s
failing to require the temporary guardians and conservators to
post bond.
Mark also asserts that the court should have held a hearing
to address the bond requirement after the relevant statutes were
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF FORSTER 487
Cite as 22 Neb. App. 478
amended. Section 30-2640 was amended, operative January 1,
2012. The amended version reads in part:
For estates with a net value of more than ten thousand
dollars, the bond for a conservator shall be in the amount
of the aggregate capital value of the personal property of
the estate in the conservator’s control plus one year’s esti-
mated income from all sources minus the value of securi-
ties and other assets deposited under arrangements requir-
ing an order of the court for their removal. The bond of
the conservator shall be conditioned upon the faithful
discharge of all duties of the trust according to law, with
sureties as the court shall specify. The court, in lieu of
sureties on a bond, may accept other security for the per-
formance of the bond, including a pledge of securities or
a mortgage of land owned by the conservator. For good
cause shown, the court may eliminate the requirement of
a bond or decrease or increase the required amount of any
such bond previously furnished.
§ 30-2640 (Cum. Supp. 2012).
[10] Nothing in the statute, as amended, indicates that
the Legislature intended for it to be retroactive. A well-
recognized rule of statutory construction, and one firmly