In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of Donald D.
[…] potential financial expectancy, such concerns do not give the
objector standing to challenge a guardianship or conservator-
ship as “any person interested in [the ward’s] welfare” under
§ 30-2619 or § 30-2645.
21
Id.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF BARNHART 325
Cite as 290 Neb. 314
Standing to Challenge Conservatorship
by Financial I nterest in Ward
There are limited situations specified by the conservator-
ship statutes in which a person or entity may have standing to
contest a conservatorship on the basis of the objector’s own
financial interest. Under § 30-2633, “any person who would
be adversely affected by lack of effective management of
his or her property and property affairs may petition for the
appointment of a conservator or for other appropriate protec-
tive order.” For example, in In re Guardianship of Gilmore,
a factor in the finding that DHHS had standing to challenge
the guardianship and conservatorship was the fact that if the
ward depleted his funds, DHHS itself would have to support
the ward.