In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of Donald D.
[…] 9
Chambers v. Lautenbaugh, 263 Neb. 920, 644 N.W.2d 540 (2002).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
322 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has juris-
diction over the matter before it.10
[9,10] Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at
any time by any party or by the court sua sponte.11 Therefore,
an appellate court can determine whether or not there is stand-
ing independent of the lower court’s determination.12
The Nebraska guardianship and conservatorship stat-
utes repeatedly use the language “interested in his or her
welfare.”13 Section 30-2619 states “any person interested in his
or her welfare may petition for . . . appointment of a guardian”
when describing who has standing in such proceedings. And
§ 30-2645 that dictates the circumstances in which a petition
for order subsequent to appointment of a conservator states,
“[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a person for whom