In re Guardianship of C.H. Supreme Court
[…] We begin with the caselaw of other states.
¶ 8. We have been unable to find any other states that grant standing in a guardianship
proceeding to a person with a “direct interest” in the subject of the putative proceeding. But several
states grant standing to a person “interested in the welfare” of the subject of a guardianship
proceeding. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B § 5-303(a) (“An incapacitated person or any
person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated may petition
for . . . appointment of a guardian . . . .”); Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-325(1) (“On petition of the ward
or any person interested in the ward’s welfare, the court, after hearing, may remove a guardian if in
the best interests of the ward.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-2619(a) (“The person alleged to be
incapacitated or any person interested in his or her welfare may petition for . . . appointment of a
4
guardian . . . .”). Other states grant standing to “an interested person,” as Vermont’s statute does,
but do not define “interested person” in terms of the person’s “direct interest” in the subject of a
guardianship. See, e.g., Mass. Gen.