In re Guardianship of C.H. Supreme Court
[…] developmental disabilities, or any interested person may petition . . . to modify or terminate the
judgment pursuant to which the Commissioner is providing guardianship.” Id. § 9316(b). These
statutes confer standing for such actions to an “interested person,” which in turn is defined as “a
responsible adult who has a direct interest in a person with developmental disabilities and includes
the person with developmental disabilities, a near relative, guardian, public official, social worker,
or clergy.” Id. § 9302(4). Taken together, these statutes mean that only “a responsible adult who
has a direct interest in a person with developmental disabilities” may initiate a guardianship
proceeding for a developmentally disabled person, or petition for modification or termination of
such a guardianship.
¶ 5. The issue in this case, then, is narrow. Whether petitioner is well-suited to serve as