In re Guardianship of C.H. Supreme Court
[…] interested in the welfare of the incapacitated person,’ ” interpreting the Massachusetts provisions
concerning a petition to limit a guardianship to adopt the same standard as a petition to remove or
appoint a guardian. Id. at 995. The court held that, because “[a] guardianship proceeding is designed
to effectuate the best interests of the incapacitated person,” the phrase “interested person” must
1
The standing provisions in the Montana statutes governing conservatorship and
guardianship proceedings are substantially similar. Compare Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-401 (stating
that “any person who is interested in that person’s estate, affairs, or welfare” may petition for the
appointment of a conservator), with id. § 72-5-315(1) (stating that “any person interested in the
incapacitated person’s welfare” may petition for the appointment of a guardian).
7