In re Guardianship of C.H. Supreme Court
[…] This is not governed
by the frequency, or even necessarily the recency, of the petitioner’s contact with a developmentally
disabled person, as the trial court relied on. Nor is it governed by the nature of the petitioner’s
relationship with the subject of a guardianship petition. Rather, it is the immediacy and impetus of
the petitioner’s interest in the developmentally disabled person, and whether the petitioner can
provide testimony or other evidence relevant to the guardianship, that dictates standing.
¶ 15. The Nebraska court’s interpretation is likewise consistent with 18 V.S.A. § 9302(4)’s
examples of the kinds of people that the statute presumes have a “direct interest.” This category
“includes the person with developmental disabilities, a near relative, guardian, public official, social
worker, or clergy.” Id. (emphasis added). The listed categories of persons are presumed to have a
“direct interest” because they are presumed to have the kind of immediate care for the well-being of
a person such that they could provide a factual basis for an initial guardianship, or modification or