In re Guardianship of C.H. Supreme Court
[…] guardianship because the petition is not filed by a person with, in the words of the trial court in this
case, an “ongoing relationship” with the developmentally disabled person.
¶ 14. We find persuasive the Nebraska court’s emphasis on a putative petitioner’s ability
to provide testimony or other evidence regarding the need for a guardianship, or modification or
termination of an existing guardianship. Barnhart, 859 N.W.2d at 864. This reading of standing in
the guardianship context is consistent with 18 V.S.A. § 9305, which governs an initial petition for
guardianship. Under that statute, “[a]ny interested person with knowledge of the facts alleged” may
petition the State’s Attorney to file for a guardianship; the State’s Attorney “shall” do so “unless it
clearly appears that the petition will be insufficient to support an action” for guardianship. The
relevant petition “shall set forth . . . [t]he reasons and the supporting facts why guardianship is
needed.” Id. § 9305(3). Thus, personal knowledge of the developmentally disabled person’s welfare