NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] that section do not apply if "the context otherwise requires."
The definition of "interested person" itself expressly
emphasizes that its meaning will vary depending on the context
9
"and shall be determined according to the particular purposes
of, and matter involved in, any proceeding." G. L. c. 190B,
§ 1-201(24).
In addition, the meaning of G. L. c. 190B, § 5-306(c), must
be considered in conjunction with the surrounding sections of
the statute in order that they may be construed in harmony with
one another. See Locator Servs. Group, Ltd. v. Treasurer &
Recr. Gen., 443 Mass. 837, 859 (2005). Section 5-303(a) of
G. L. c. 190B, inserted by St. 2008, c. 521, § 9, governing
petitions for guardianship, does not use the term "interested
person" but, instead, authorizes the filing of such petitions by
"any person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to
be incapacitated."8 Although even that broad category is not
without limits,9 we think it plain that, under the facts of this
8
Section 5-303(a) states in pertinent part: "An
incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of
the person alleged to be incapacitated may petition for . . .
the appointment of a guardian, limited or general." Section 5-
311, which concerns petitions for the removal of guardians and
termination of guardianships, likewise authorizes such petitions
to be filed by "any person interested in the incapacitated
person's welfare." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-311(a),(b), inserted by
St. 2008, c. 521, § 9.
9