NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] guardianship of an incapacitated adult allows a "person
interested in the welfare" of an incapacitated person to file
such a petition. See Probate and Family Court Guardianship and
Conservatorship Form MPC 220.
16
Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-309 (a), defining the
powers, rights, and duties of a guardian,
16
limit a guardianship is inherent in the power to appoint and
remove a guardian, and is made explicit in the statutory
language. An individual petitioning for appointment of a
guardian, for example, may, at the same time, seek limitations
to that appointment.17 See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-303 (a) (petition
to appoint guardian may seek "a determination of incapacity, in
whole or in part, and the appointment of a guardian, limited or
general").
b. Whether the grandfather is an "interested person."
Because the motion judge determined that the grandfather was not
an "interested person" within the meaning of G. L. c. 190B, § 5-
306 (c), he did not reach any determination on the question of
the grandfather's and B.V.G.'s interests.