New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] trial court . . . if [it has] wrongly interpreted a statute."

Zabilowicz      v.       Kelsey,      200    N.J.    507,       512   (2009)       (citations

omitted).

      We    start        by    noting        that    "[o]ur       overriding           goal    in

interpreting         a    statute       is    to     determine        the    Legislature's

intent."     Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 181 N.J. 102, 109

(2004).      In      this     case,    we    frame       the    inquiry     as    whether      by

enacting     N.J.S.A.         48:9-17       the    Legislature        intended         that   all

aspects of the delivery of gas service be exempt from local land

use regulations, except "reasonable regulations with respect to

the   opening     of      streets,      alleys,      squares      and     public       places."

Ibid.      As noted, NJNG urged that position in the Law Division,

and it did the same before us.                    We reject the argument.




                                               18                                       A-1096-12T4