New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] Natural   Gas    Company      ("NJNG"),        summary     judgment     and       denied

defendants'     cross-motions       for      summary     judgment.1         The    order

provided NJNG with declaratory relief, as well as relief in the

nature of mandamus against Red Bank, specifically requiring the

borough to issue construction permits so that NJNG could "remove

all underground [gas] regulators located in . . . Red Bank and

replace them with above-ground regulators."

    Defendants contend that the trial judge erred by concluding

that,   pursuant      to    N.J.S.A.      48:9-17,      NJNG's    installation        of

above-ground    gas    regulators       in     public    sidewalks     was    largely

exempt from municipal control.             That statute provides:

           Every [gas] company may lay conductors and
           install related facilities for conducting
           gas through the streets, alleys, squares and
           public   places   in  any   municipality  or
           municipalities in which it may lawfully
           operate, having first obtained the consent
           by resolution or ordinance of the governing
           body of such municipality for the furnishing
           of gas therein and the approval of such
           consent by the Board of Public Utility
           Commissioners.   The consent may be subject

1
   NJNG is a natural gas distribution company that serves
approximately 495,000 customers in 105 municipalities in
Monmouth, Ocean, Middlesex and Morris counties.



                                           2                                  A-1096-12T4
           to reasonable regulations with respect to
           the opening of streets, alleys, squares and
           public places, not inconsistent with the
           provisions of this article.

           [Ibid. (emphasis added).]

    Defendants       further       argue     that       because       the      judge

misconstrued this statute, he erred in not granting defendants

summary   judgment   and   dismissing      NJNG's       complaint     in    lieu   of