New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] and the benefit to the public-at-large provided by safe and

efficient      utility        services.          "Where     the    state      has     thus

established an agency of its own [(the BPU)] with plenary power

to     regulate    utilities,       it     is    universally       recognized         that

municipalities         cannot       properly         interpose          their        local

restrictions unless and only to the extent any power to do so is

expressly reserved to them by statute."                      Id. at 372 (emphasis

added).

       Under N.J.S.A. 48:9-17, gas companies are granted the power

to "lay conductors and install related facilities for conducting

gas through the streets, alleys, squares and public places in

any    municipality      or    municipalities       in     which   it   may       lawfully

operate."      Ibid.      But, the utility must "first obtain[] the




                                           20                                     A-1096-12T4
consent by resolution or ordinance of the governing body of such

municipality for the furnishing of gas therein and the approval