New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] this act, . . . an appeal to the Board of
           Public Utilities . . . may be taken . . .
           without appeal to the municipal governing
           body pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17][2] unless
           such public utility . . . so chooses. . . .
           A hearing on the appeal of a public utility
           to the Board of Public Utilities shall be
           had on notice to the agency from which the
           appeal is taken and to all parties primarily
           concerned, all of whom shall be afforded an

2
  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17 permits "[a]ny interested party [to] appeal
to the governing body any final decision of a board of
adjustment approving an application" for a type (d) variance
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70(d).



                                       3                                    A-1096-12T4
           opportunity to be heard. If, after such
           hearing, the Board of Public Utilities shall