New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] distribution of its gas, NJNG is exempt from any regulation,

save reasonable controls on how and when it opens the streets

and sidewalks.        Thus, NJNG advanced an argument that Red Bank's

obligation to issue a street opening permit was ministerial in

nature, the complete antithesis of the discretionary authority a

municipality      exercises      in      implementing        its     planning        and

development regulations.

    Accepting NJNG's characterization of the issue, the trial

judge took an expansive view of N.J.S.A. 48:9-17 and concluded

that,   but     for    "reasonable       regulations       with    respect     to    the

opening of the streets, alleys, squares and public places," Red

Bank could not "dictate the manner in which [gas] service [was]

provided."




                                          17                                   A-1096-12T4
      To some extent, however, this mischaracterized the issue,