New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District
[…] v. Borough of N. Haledon, 358 N.J. Super. 289, 301-02 (App. Div.

2003) ("Under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, a 'court

declines   original   jurisdiction       and   refers   to   the   appropriate




                                     4                                A-1096-12T4
body those issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been

placed     within    the   special       competence       of     an     administrative

body.'")).

       NJNG   contends     the   trial    judge       properly       determined     that,

pursuant      to    N.J.S.A.     48:9-17        and     binding        Supreme      Court

precedent, a municipality -- under the guise of exercising its

zoning powers -- may not dictate the manner in which gas service

is provided, and that all Red Bank may require is compliance

with   "reasonable     regulations       with     respect       to    the   opening     of

streets, alleys, squares and public places."                    Ibid.

       We have considered these arguments in light of the record

and applicable legal standards.               We reverse.

                                         I.

                                         A.