NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to the Board of Public Utilities (the "BPU") pursuant to the
doctrine of primary jurisdiction. See, e.g., Curzi v. Raub, 415
N.J. Super. 1, 20 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting Borough of Haledon
v. Borough of N. Haledon, 358 N.J. Super. 289, 301-02 (App. Div.
2003) ("Under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, a 'court
declines original jurisdiction and refers to the appropriate
4 A-1096-12T4
body those issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been
placed within the special competence of an administrative
body.'")).
NJNG contends the trial judge properly determined that,
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 48:9-17 and binding Supreme Court
precedent, a municipality -- under the guise of exercising its
zoning powers -- may not dictate the manner in which gas service
is provided, and that all Red Bank may require is compliance
with "reasonable regulations with respect to the opening of
streets, alleys, squares and public places." Ibid.
We have considered these arguments in light of the record
and applicable legal standards. We reverse.
I.
A.
Much of the record evidence is undisputed. In 1969, Red
Bank passed a resolution authorizing NJNG to "to lay, maintain
and operate its conductors, mains, and pipes, together with the