NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We view
this distinction as critical.
The central issue before us is whether the judge's
expansive reading of N.J.S.A. 48:9-17 was correct. In this
regard, "[w]e review the law de novo and owe no deference to the
trial court . . . if [it has] wrongly interpreted a statute."
Zabilowicz v. Kelsey, 200 N.J. 507, 512 (2009) (citations
omitted).
We start by noting that "[o]ur overriding goal in
interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature's
intent." Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 181 N.J. 102, 109
(2004). In this case, we frame the inquiry as whether by
enacting N.J.S.A. 48:9-17 the Legislature intended that all
aspects of the delivery of gas service be exempt from local land
use regulations, except "reasonable regulations with respect to
the opening of streets, alleys, squares and public places."
Ibid. As noted, NJNG urged that position in the Law Division,
and it did the same before us. We reject the argument.
18 A-1096-12T4
The first step in divining legislative intent is to
consider the statute's plain language, Town of Kearny v. Brandt,