NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] -163, a section of which provides:
If a public utility . . . is aggrieved by
the action of a municipal agency through
said agency's exercise of its powers under
this act, . . . an appeal to the Board of
Public Utilities . . . may be taken . . .
without appeal to the municipal governing
body pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17][2] unless
such public utility . . . so chooses. . . .
A hearing on the appeal of a public utility
to the Board of Public Utilities shall be
had on notice to the agency from which the
appeal is taken and to all parties primarily
concerned, all of whom shall be afforded an
2
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17 permits "[a]ny interested party [to] appeal
to the governing body any final decision of a board of
adjustment approving an application" for a type (d) variance
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70(d).
3 A-1096-12T4
opportunity to be heard. If, after such
hearing, the Board of Public Utilities shall
find that the present or proposed use by the
public utility . . . of the land described
in the petition is necessary for the