NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Still, the Court has
consistently recognized the inherent tension between a
municipality's right to regulate the land within its borders,
and the benefit to the public-at-large provided by safe and
efficient utility services. "Where the state has thus
established an agency of its own [(the BPU)] with plenary power
to regulate utilities, it is universally recognized that
municipalities cannot properly interpose their local
restrictions unless and only to the extent any power to do so is
expressly reserved to them by statute." Id. at 372 (emphasis
added).
Under N.J.S.A. 48:9-17, gas companies are granted the power
to "lay conductors and install related facilities for conducting
gas through the streets, alleys, squares and public places in
any municipality or municipalities in which it may lawfully
operate." Ibid. But, the utility must "first obtain[] the
20 A-1096-12T4
consent by resolution or ordinance of the governing body of such
municipality for the furnishing of gas therein and the approval
of such consent by the [BPU] Commissioners." Ibid. Municipal