United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 24-10-110(5)(a)-(b). To do so, a plaintiff must “do more than merely assert that
[the defendant] made statements in reckless disregard of the truth”; a plaintiff
must “set forth facts to support a reasonable inference that [the defendant]
recklessly disregarded the consequences of her actions.” Wilson v. Meyer, 126
P.3d 276, 282 (Colo. App. 2005) (using the same definition for “willful and
wanton” as used in determining punitive damages); see also Moody v. Ungerer,
885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994) (borrowing definition of “willful and wanton”
5
Section 24-10-118(2)(a) also excludes immunity from “an action for
injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1),” but
defamation is not included in the enumerated circumstances, see § 24-10-106(1).
-24-
used in determining punitive damages, i.e., conduct “done heedlessly and
recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others”
(internal quotation marks omitted)).