People v. Goodwin CA5
[…] When defendants appealed from the judgment, the appellate court noticed the unauthorized sentence and remanded the cases to the superior court for imposition of lawful sentences.” (People v. Serrato, supra, at p. 765.) Because the grant of probation by the trial court here was in excess of the court’s jurisdiction, Goodwin was not entitled to claim the protection of that invalid judgment as a limitation on the court’s further actions. (People v. Serrato, supra, 9 Cal.3d at p. 765.) To avoid the rule that his illegal sentence could be corrected by the trial court at any time, Goodwin cites section 1238, subdivision (d), which states: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after the probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.” In other words, Goodwin is arguing that, because the People did not follow the mandate of section 1238, subdivision (d) and file a writ within 60 days of his grant of probation, the trial court was without jurisdiction to correct the error.