Norman L. Neyland v. Timberland Management Services, Inc.
[…] evidence that is sufficient to fall under an exception to the statute of limitations
       in this matter. For the foregoing reasons, Timberland is entitled to judgment
       as a matter of law and the Court grants summary judgment in its favor.

¶16.   We begin with the trial court’s finding that “[i]t is undisputed by parties that this

action is governed by a six-year statute of limitations. Miss. Code Ann[.] § 72-2-725 [sic].”

This does not appear to be accurate.

¶17.   In the motion for summary judgment, Timberland and Daughdrill specifically cited

Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-73.2 Then, at the hearing on the motion, the


       2
        Section 15-1-73, titled “New promise to be in writing; effect of new promise by one
or more joint contractors as against non-promisors,” provides:

       In actions founded upon any contract, an acknowledgment or promise shall
       not be evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take any case out

                                                7