Filed 10/28/14
[…] John’s motion to quash was withdrawn and deemed moot, but that John shall pay $2,225
in attorney fees to Sweeney within 10 days. The order does not cite any statutory basis
for the award. The order states the order is against “non-party John Evilsizor.”
According to the register of actions, John was added as a party to the case on
November 18.
5
John does not argue on appeal that the amount of the award was improper.
5
II.
DISCUSSION
A. We Exercise Our Discretion to Consider John’s Appeal.
Sweeney argues this court lacks jurisdiction because John appealed from a
nonappealable order. Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(11) provides that an appeal may be
taken from “an interlocutory judgment directing payment of monetary sanctions by a
party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).”
(Italics added.) For sanctions orders of $5,000 or less against a party or an attorney for
the party, section 904.1, subdivision (b) provides that such orders “may be reviewed on
an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action.” (Italics added.)
Sweeney argues John must wait to appeal until after entry of a final judgment
because he is currently a party to the action and the sanctions award was for less than
$5,000 (§ 904.1, subd. (b)), whereas John argues the statute does not apply to him