Filed 10/28/14
[…] less than $5,000 by extraordinary writ. “[T]he interests of justice . . . warrant resolving
this fully briefed appeal—which [Sweeney] did not earlier move to dismiss—by treating
it as a petition for extraordinary writ, as permitted by” section 904.1, subdivision (b).
(Eichenbaum v. Alon (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 967, 974.) We exercise our discretion
under this authority to review the sanctions order.
6
B. The Trial Court Permissibly Awarded Sanctions Based on John’s Failure to
Withdraw the Motion to Quash.
John argues that the award was unauthorized under section 1987.2, subdivision (a)
because Sweeney did not prevail on the underlying motion to quash. We are not
persuaded.
The statute provides that in making an order on a motion to quash, “the court may
in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in . . . opposing
the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was
made . . . in bad faith or without substantial justification. . . .” The phrase “motion was
made” is not defined in section 1987.2, but in general a motion is “deemed to have been
made and to be pending before the court for all purposes, upon the due service and filing
of the notice of motion.” (§ 1005.5, italics added; see also People v. Dianda (1986)