Filed 10/28/14
[…] faith. (Abbett Electric Corp. v. Sullwold (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 708, 711-712 [sanctions
under § 128.5].) John’s attorney explained he had wanted to confirm with Chase that it
would not produce his financial records before he withdrew his motion. Even if, as
Sweeney contends on appeal, this was objectively unreasonable,6 there is insufficient
evidence in the record to support a finding of subjective bad faith.
6
Sweeney claims that there was no chance the bank would produce records after John
filed his motion. (See § 1985.3, subd. (g) [where a consumer has filed a motion to quash
a subpoena, “[n]o witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce personal
records after receipt of notice that the motion has been brought,” except upon order of the
court].)
8
But the record does support the trial court’s finding that the delay was “without
substantial justification.” (§ 1987.2, subd. (a).)7 “Substantial justification” means “that a