October 28 2014
[…] restitution on Handcock’s affidavit because the record contains no evidence substantiating
Handcock’s submitted values. Wunderlich also claims he was denied the opportunity to
cross-examine Handcock. He asserts that we should reverse the District Court’s ruling based
upon these grounds.
¶6 Under § 46-18-201(5), MCA, the District Court must require “payment of full
restitution to the victim” who has sustained a pecuniary loss. “Pecuniary loss” is defined, in
part, as “the full replacement cost of property taken . . . as a result of the offender’s criminal
conduct.” Section 46-18-243(1)(b), MCA. Section 46-18-242(1), MCA, provides that
whenever the court believes that a victim has sustained a pecuniary loss, the court must order
that “an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss and the replacement
value in dollars of the loss” be submitted by the victim and provided to the court with the
pre-sentencing investigation and report.
¶7 Since October 1, 2003, § 46-18-242(1)(b), MCA, has not required “documentation
of the victim’s pecuniary loss”; rather, as noted above, an affidavit specifically describing the