March 18 2008
[…] 3
¶9 On appeal, Winkel renews his objections to these two sentencing conditions. We
affirm.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶10 In our recent decision in State v. Ashby, we announced a dual standard of review
for probation conditions. State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶ 9, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 9, ___ P.3d
___, ¶ 9. First, we review a sentencing condition for legality, which is a question of law
that we review de novo. Ashby, ¶ 9. Next, we review the reasonableness of the condition
to determine whether the district court has abused its discretion. Ashby, ¶ 9.
DISCUSSION
¶11 Under § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, a judge may impose restrictions or conditions on
a suspended sentence which are “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and
the protection of the victim and society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA. A condition is
“reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and
society,” § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, if it has “some correlation or connection to the
underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” State v. Ommundson,
1999 MT 16, ¶ 11, 293 Mont. 133, ¶ 11, 974 P.2d 620, ¶ 11. The objectives of a