October 28 2014
[…] Missoula County. K.A.K., D.D.T., and J.O. appeal from this order.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶6 Appellants argue that the issue of whether the District Court erred by transferring
venue to Missoula County presents a question of law. They contend that de novo review is
appropriate. On the other hand, L.S.P. argues that the permissive nature of § 72-1-203(3),
MCA, the controlling statute, indicates that transfer of venue was a matter of discretion. As
such, L.S.P. contends that review for abuse of discretion is appropriate.
¶7 Section 72-1-203(3), MCA, states: “If a court finds that, as a matter of law or in the
interest of justice, a proceeding or a file should be located in another court of this state, the
court making the finding may transfer the proceeding or file to the other court” (emphasis
added). When interpreting a statute, we give words and phrases their ordinary meaning.
Given its ordinary meaning, we have held that the use of the word “may” generally denotes a
permissive or discretionary choice. See, e.g., Gaustad v. City of Columbus, 265 Mont. 379,