October 28 2014
[…] mean that it was the exclusive venue, or even necessarily a proper venue.
¶14 Instead, §§ 72-1-203 and 72-5-311, MCA, provide the rules for determining the
proper venue for a guardianship proceeding. Section 72-5-311, MCA, states, in relevant
part, that “[t]he venue for guardianship proceedings for an incapacitated person is in the
place where the incapacitated person resides or is present.” Where there are multiple
counties in which venue could lie, “the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has
the exclusive right to proceed.” Section 72-1-203(1), MCA. However, a court with the
exclusive right to proceed does not necessarily need to remain the venue throughout the
proceedings. For, “[i]f a court finds that, as a matter of law or in the interest of justice, a
5
proceeding or a file should be located in another court of this state, the court making the
finding may transfer the proceeding or file to the other court.” Section 72-1-203(3), MCA.
¶15 Here, H.O. initially resided in Flathead County. It was a proper venue, and its district
court had the exclusive right to proceed once this case was filed there. Sections 72-1-203(1)
and 72-5-311, MCA. Once H.O. became a resident of Missoula, Missoula County also