A14A0742. WATSON v. THE STATE.
[…] daughter’s medical and hygiene needs) (citations omitted; emphasis supplied);
Strickland v. State, 223 Ga. App. 772, 776-777 (1) (b) (479 SE2d 125) (1996)
(indictment charging that defendant intentionally touched breast of minor victim
included all necessary elements to show sexual battery although it did not allege lack
of consent, because victim could not legally consent).
10
Nevertheless, in his appellate brief Watson argues that the rule that someone
under 16 cannot consent to sexual conduct, when applied to the sexual battery statute,
OCGA § 16-6-22.1, renders that statute overly broad. That statute provides that “[a]
person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes
physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the
consent of that person,” and it defines “intimate parts” to mean “the primary genital
area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a
female.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a), (b). Watson argues that, if persons under the age of