A14A1252. WALKER v. THE STATE. DO-046 C
[…] indictment because, he argues, it lacked an essential element of the offense of armed
robbery. The indictment alleged as follows:
The Grand Jurors . . . charge and accuse Furman Walker with the
offense of Armed Robbery for that the said accused in Lowndes County,
Georgia, on or about the 25th day of September 2010, then and there
with intent to commit a theft, did unlawfully take lawful U.S. Currency,
from the immediate presence of [the victim], by the use of an offensive
weapon, to-wit: a pistol, contrary to the laws of said State, the good
order, peace and dignity thereof.
OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) defines the offense as follows: “A person commits the
offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property
of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
6
offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such
weapon.”11
Walker correctly points out that the fact that the currency was the property of
another was not alleged in the indictment under which he was convicted. But he did
not raise this issue in the trial court by a timely general demurrer, or after trial by a