THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] calculated according to regulatory accounting principles." S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-
220(1) (Supp. 2013).
A base load review order shall constitute a final and binding
determination that a plant is used and useful for utility purposes, and
that its capital costs are prudent utility costs and expenses and are
properly included in rates so long as the plant is constructed or is
being constructed within the parameters of:
(1) the approved construction schedule including contingencies;
and
(2) the approved capital costs estimates including specified
contingencies.
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-275(A). Moreover, "[d]eterminations under Section 58-
33-275(A) may not be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding,
including proceedings under [s]ection 58-27-810 and other applicable provisions
and [s]ection 58-33-280 and other applicable provisions of this article." Id. § 58-
33-275(B).
Practically speaking, it would be nonsensical to include such a requirement
at this stage. As the Commission aptly noted,
[T]he BLRA was intended to cure a specific problem under the prior
statutory and regulatory structure. Before adoption of the BLRA, a