THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] The commission shall grant the relief
requested if, after a hearing, the commission finds:
(1) as to the changes in the schedules, estimates, findings,
or conditions, that the evidence of record justifies a
finding that the changes are not the result of imprudence
on the part of the utility; and
(2) as to the changes in the class allocation factors or rate
designs, that the evidence of record indicates the
proposed class allocation factors or rate designs are just
and reasonable.
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-270(E) (emphasis added).
Appellants argue that the Commission erred in applying section 58-33-270
to SCE&G's application. They argue that the proper legal standard in this case is
found in section 58-33-275 of the BLRA, which provides:
So long as the plant is constructed or being constructed in accordance
with the approved schedules, estimates, and projections set forth in
Section 58-33-270(B)(1) and 58-33-270(B)(2), as adjusted by the
inflation indices set forth in Section 58-33-270(B)(5), the utility must
be allowed to recover its capital costs related to the plant through
revised rate filings or general rate proceedings.
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-275(C). However,
[i]n cases where a party proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that there has been a material and adverse deviation from the
approved schedules, estimates, and projections set forth in Section 58-
33-270(B)(1) and 58-33-270(B)(2), as adjusted by the inflation
indices set forth in Section 58-33-270(B)(5), the commission may
disallow the additional capital costs that result from the deviation, but
only to the extent that the failure by the utility to anticipate or avoid
the deviation, or to minimize the resulting expense, was imprudent
considering the information available at the time that the utility could
have acted to avoid the deviation or minimize its effect.
Id. § 58-33-275(E) (emphasis added).
In South Carolina Energy Users Committee v. SCE&G, we found that the
Commission abused its discretion in allowing SCE&G to recoup contingency costs
in an initial base load review order. 388 S.C. at 491, 697 S.E.2d at 590. In so
finding, we said: