More to the point, even if surveillance footage is characterized as “ordinary work product”—a term not used in Iowa precedent, and even if the footage includes opinion work product, section 85.27(2) states “[a]ny employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits . . . waives any privilege for the release of the information.” Iowa Code § 85.27(2) (emphasis added). Arguably, then, the footage is discoverable notwithstanding its character as ordinary or opinion work product and notwithstanding rule 1.503(3).