By the Respondents’ own admission, their groups include attorneys representing the majority of workers’ compensation defendants in Iowa. The declaratory order does not purport to bind the few attorneys outside these groups. We conclude the commissioner did not abuse his discretion in deciding to rule on the petition for declaratory order. B. Commissioner’s Interpretation of Section 85.27(2) Iowa Code section 85.27(2) states in its entirety: Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information. The information shall be made available to any party or the party’s representative upon request. Any institution or person releasing the information to a party or the party’s representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the release of the information. If release of information is refused the party requesting the information may apply to the workers’ compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested shall be submitted to the workers’ compensation commissioner who shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to the claim and enter an order accordingly. The Respondents take issue with the commissioner’s interpretation of section 85.27(2) to include surveillance materials. “[W]e will substitute our own interpretation of the provision if we find the commissioner’s interpretation was erroneous.” See Burton v.