The legislature explained the act related to “the release of information concerning a person’s past physical or mental 19 condition.” The legislature’s intent to facilitate the release of information related to the claimant’s past physical or mental condition clearly excludes post-claim surveillance materials from the meaning of “all information” and “the information.” The consequence of the majority’s interpretation militates against its interpretation and in favor of the more limited meaning the legislature actually intended. See Lindell, 828 N.W.2d at 5. Section 85.27(2) provides “[a]ny employee, employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits . . . waives any privilege for the release of the information.” Under the legislature’s intended meaning of the statute, as set forth in the prior paragraph, the statutory privilege waiver relates only to privileges associated with medical care because “the information” refers only to medical records and similar or related documents.