In their view, the legislature would have used the term “production” rather than “release”—as it did in discovery rules 1.509(3) and 1.512—had it intended the provision to require the disclosure of surveillance footage. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.509(3), 1.512. This constrained reading of “release” is not supported by the balance of the sentence and, in particular, the reference to “all information.” This reading also is not supported by the next sentence in section 85.27(2), which states “[t]he information shall be made available to any party or the party’s representative upon request.” Clearly, “release” means disclosure to the other parties in the workers’ compensation proceeding. The term is part of a broad discovery rule designed to “foster and encourage a ready access to the information necessary to speedily process workers’ compensation claims.” Morrison v.