IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] then stating, “Surveillance materials are certainly prepared in anticipation of
litigation. . . . It is simply too great a stretch to say, however, that opinion work
product is also thereby revealed.”).3 The Respondents may use the surveillance
footage to denigrate claims of disability but the footage alone does not reveal the
mental impressions of an attorney.
More to the point, even if surveillance footage is characterized as
“ordinary work product”—a term not used in Iowa precedent, and even if the
footage includes opinion work product, section 85.27(2) states “[a]ny employee,
employer or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits . . .
waives any privilege for the release of the information.” Iowa Code § 85.27(2)
(emphasis added). Arguably, then, the footage is discoverable notwithstanding
its character as ordinary or opinion work product and notwithstanding rule
1.503(3). See Iowa Admin Code r. 876-4.35 (“The rules of civil procedure shall
3