NAMIC and IABI joined in the legal arguments presented by the Iowa Insurance Institute, IDCA, ISIA, and PCI. In the petition for intervention, NAMIC explained it “is a trade association of approximately 1400 mutual property and casualty insurance companies, some of whom issue Workers’ Compensation coverage to employers in . . . Iowa.” IABI explained it “is an organization of over 1400 Iowa businesses [that] employ over 300,000 persons covered by Iowa’s Workers’ Compensation Act.” We refer to all six intervenors collectively as “the Institute.” 7 § 17A.9(1)(b)(2) (“[A]n agency shall not issue a declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—5.9(1)(2) (providing the commissioner “may refuse to issue a declaratory order” if “[t]he petition does not contain facts sufficient to demonstrate that the petitioner will be aggrieved or adversely affected” if an order is not issued).