Furthermore, if section 85.27(2) applies to work product, we must also determine whether it requires that the relevant information must be turned over to the requesting party immediately or whether the employer can withhold the material until the claimant is deposed. Section 85.27(2) provides: Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information. The information 18 shall be made available to any party or the party’s representative upon request. Any institution or person releasing the information to a party or the party’s representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the release of the information. If release of information is refused the party requesting the information may apply to the workers’ compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested shall be submitted to the workers’ compensation commissioner who shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to the claim and enter an order accordingly. Iowa Code § 85.27(2). Core Group contends that the phrase “all information . . . concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim” means the legislature intended the section to apply to surveillance footage, photographs, and reports.