Sierra Club Iowa Chapter v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 832 N.W.2d 636, 643, 648 (Iowa 2013). We determined the legislature intended declaratory orders to serve as a practical alternative to judicial declaratory judgments. See id. at 646–47. The original version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 was only two sentences long. See Sierra Club, 832 N.W.2d at 643. In 1998, the general assembly adopted an amended version of section 17A.9, based upon the 1981 amendments to the Model State Administrative Procedure Act. See id. The post-1998 version of section 17A.9 provides that an agency “shall” issue a declaratory order when petitioned to do so unless the agency determines that issuance of an order “would be contrary to a rule” or the order “would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to 11 the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.” Iowa Code § 17A.9(1)(b)(1)–(2). The section goes on to require each agency to adopt rules “describ[ing] the classes of circumstances in which the agency will not issue a declaratory order.” Id. § 17A.9(2).