IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] entirety.
The Institute appealed, and we transferred the case to the court of
appeals. The court of appeals likewise affirmed the commissioner’s
declaratory order, with one member of the panel dissenting. The
Institute sought, and we granted, further review.
II. Standard of Review.
We must resolve three questions: (1) whether section 17A.9
prohibited the commissioner from ruling on the petition for declaratory
order, (2) whether the commissioner should have declined to issue a
ruling for reasons set forth in the agency’s rules, and (3) whether the
commissioner’s interpretation of section 85.27(2) is correct.
Iowa Code section 17A.9(1)(b)(2) states an agency “shall not issue a
declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a
9
person who would be a necessary party.” Relying on this section, the
Institute asserts the declaratory order proceedings left out necessary
parties who would be substantially prejudiced, and therefore, the
commissioner’s decision to rule exceeded his authority. The parties