IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] prior to petitioning for judicial review.” Sierra Club Iowa Chapter v. Iowa
Dep’t of Transp., 832 N.W.2d 636, 643, 648 (Iowa 2013). We determined
the legislature intended declaratory orders to serve as a practical
alternative to judicial declaratory judgments. See id. at 646–47.
The original version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 was only two
sentences long. See Sierra Club, 832 N.W.2d at 643. In 1998, the
general assembly adopted an amended version of section 17A.9, based
upon the 1981 amendments to the Model State Administrative Procedure
Act. See id. The post-1998 version of section 17A.9 provides that an
agency “shall” issue a declaratory order when petitioned to do so unless
the agency determines that issuance of an order “would be contrary to a
rule” or the order “would substantially prejudice the rights of a person
who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to
11
the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.” Iowa
Code § 17A.9(1)(b)(1)–(2). The section goes on to require each agency to
adopt rules “describ[ing] the classes of circumstances in which the
agency will not issue a declaratory order.” Id. § 17A.9(2).
Professor Arthur Bonfield, the reporter–draftsperson for the 1998
amendments, provided the following explanation regarding the revised
version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 and the situations when declaratory
orders should not be issued: