In Re the Marriage of Tracy Lee Ginger and Tanya L. Ginger Upon the Petition of Tracy Lee Ginger, and Concerning Tanya L. Ginger, N/K/A Tanya L. Rohwer
[…] In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 564–65 (Iowa 1999). The party seeking the modification must prove the change in circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Marriage of Rietz, 585 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Iowa 1998). In determining whether there has been a substantial change, the 5 court is to consider changes in the employment, earning capacity, income or resources of a party, the remarriage of a party, and possible support of a party by another person. Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a)–(l) (2011);1 see also In re Marriage of Gehl, 486 N.W.2d 284, 287 (Iowa 1992). Pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a), “a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines . . . .” However, as our supreme court has held: (1) not every change in circumstances is sufficient; (2) it must appear that the continued enforcement of the decree would, as a result of the changed circumstances, result in positive wrong or injustice; (3) the change in circumstances must be